Resource List

Resource List

HOME SERVICE RESOURCE LIST

Many times when you are buying or selling a home or just making improvements, there are projects and things to fix that you may want help with. Here are a few qualified professionals and craftspeople that we recommend calling. We welcome recommendations for additions to this list as well as feedback on services provided.

ARCHITECT

Andy Orban - (434) 882-3128

ATTORNEYS

Jim Cox - (434) 951-7230

Barbara Goshorn (Palmyra) - (434) 589-8283

Barry Jones - (434) 979-1142

Tim Kelsey - (434) 220-5999

Thaddeus Lyman - (434) 295-7788

Larry McElwain - (434) 296-2161

Collison Royer - (434) 260-8767

CARPETS

Carpet Plus/Mike Bruscia - (434) 977-7587

CARPENTRY - CONTRACTORS

Gary Fitzgerald - (540) 832-5284

Historic Preservation & Restoration, Inc. - (434) 286-3247

Lithic Construction - (434) 996-4737

Greg Miller - (434) 465-5854

CLEANING SERVICES

Helping Hands - (434) 295-7440

Jackson's Cleaning Service LLC - (434) 465-0069)

Melissa Powell - (434) 531-8175

Sissy's Commercial Clean Service (Does residential as well) - (434) 971-2819 or (434) 962-9942

Special Touch - (434) 981-5535

DRIVEWAY SURFACING

Black Baer Sealcoating/Sam Baer - (434) 327-2598

DRYWALL

B & M Services - (434) 249-5500

Jeff’s Handyman Services LLC - (540) 223-8338

Mike Johnson - (434) 981-9545

ELECTRICANS

1st Choice Electrical & Security/Aaron Dudley - (804) 677-2746

Johnny Lamb (Also does plumbing and HVAC) - (434) 985-3720 or (434) 249-2216

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTING

Joel Loving - (434) 977-1409

FENCING

C'ville Residential - (434) 299-8434

FLOORING

Dennis Baker - (434) 263-6756

Barry Holland - (434) 987-1660

Deke King - (434) 465-3498

GUTTERS

Nelson Seamless Gutters/Donny Lancing- (434) 361-1467

HANDYMAN IMPROVEMENTS

Chris Carroll - (434) 981-5315

Great Expectations/Steve Chittum - (434) 249-4054

Handyman Home Services - (434) 882-2931

Mike Johnson - (434) 981-9545

Eric May - (434) 987-0016

Bo Reid - (434) 242-3870

Jeff Sanford (434) 444-0494

HOME INSPECTORS

Bronson Anderson (Inspector Homes, Inc.) (540) 836-0256

William Browne (240) 441.7248

Jim Gannon - (434) 263-6521

David Kariel (Building Analysts Inc.) - (434) 295-3483

Trebor Home Inspections - (540) 460-4743

Tim Wright (Structural Examination) - (434) 531-3941

HVAC

Johnny Lamb - (434) 985-3720 or (434) 249-2216

INSURANCE AGENTS

Lee Insurance, Ester Lee - (434) 971-1990

State Farm, Clark Jackson - (434) 978-7457

Virginia Farm Bureau, Dave & Barbara Crispens, (434) 293-5775

LAWN SERVICE

Evergreen Lawn Care - (434) 466-7891

Finch Landscaping - (434) 566-8669

LENDERS

Access Home Mortgages, Jerry Northcutt - (434) 971-1040

Crown Mortgage, Jason Crigler - (434) 825-8730

First Heritage Mortgage, LLC, Mike Bitrick - (434) 227-509

First Heritage Mortgage, LLC, Mike Buczynski - (434) 987-6712

First Heritage Mortgage, LLC, Whit Douglas - (434) 242-6964

Fulton Mortgage Company, Cleve Brannock - (434) 975-2319

Mahone Mortgage, Kim Casteen - (434) 293-5200

Mahone Mortgage, Tom Mahone - (434) 293-5200

Presidential Mortgage Group - Matt Hodges - (434) 409-0797

Prime Lending, Jeff Johnson - (434) 825-4571

MOLD REMEDIATION

Absolutely Clean - (703) 328-2426

Mike McNulty - (540) 578-2536

MOVERS

Professional Movers/Ed Giles - (434) 974-4998 or (434) 531-9500

Milo - (434) 326-6779

PAINTERS

Alvarez Painting/Erik - (434) 305-2318

Christopher Bielecki - (434) 409-6143

J&B's Custom Painting - (540) 836-6311

Jose Briones - (540) 836-6311

Jim Calhoun - (434) 260-3335

Damron's Painting - (434) 760-6001

Local Color Painting - (434) 996-6357

McDonald Custom Painting/Rick McDonald - (434) 985-2701

SLP Paint Company - (434) 989-9744

Sun Painting/Dale Freix - (434) 531-5150

PLUMBERS

Tom Henley - (434) 977-8321

Johnny Lamb - (434) 249-2216 or (434) 985-3720

James Napier - (434) 981-2881

T.D.Payne Plumbing & Heating - (434) 293-8228

Performance Plumbing - (434) 960-9009

Virginia Plumbing System, Robert Evans, - (434) 589-3461 or (434) 926-1378

ROOFING

Melvin Johnson - (434) 962-0414

Roof Top Services - (434) 975-2051

SEPTIC SYSTEMS

Arthur's Septic Services - (434) 286-4597

Cavalier Septic Services - (434) 973-8160

Wayne Gentry - (434) 531-0366

Buddy Snead - (434) 962-9144

STONE MASONRY

Rick Olivarez - (434) 989-3301

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS

Dennis Moler - (434) 971-3027

TREE SERVICES

James Woodson - (434) 531-5486

TUB REPAIR AND REFINISHING

Central Virginia Tub Repair - (434) 977-4694

Keith Brown - (434) 882-3788 or (434) 977-8774

WELL DRILLING

Foster Well & Pump - (434) 973-9079

WINDOW CLEANING

Cavalier Window Cleaning & Power Washing Inc. - (434) 823-1737

Window Master LLC - (434) 907-2097